History

FESTIVAL HISTORY
PREVIOUS ARTISTS

Festival History

Conceived by a group of locals in 1989 as a way to attract visitors and raise the profile of the town, the first Wangaratta Festival of Jazz (as it was then known) was staged in 1990, with attendances at around 2500.

Since then – with blues added to the program in 1994 – it has grown to become an internationally renowned event, attracting around 25,000 visitors, and more than 200 jazz and blues artists from the USA, the UK, Europe and Australia.

With a diverse, eclectic mix of jazz greats and rising stars, each year the program showcases jazz and blues of all styles, including original, contemporary, traditional, mainstream, experimental and improvised. A central feature remains the National Jazz Awards; a competition designed to encourage and promote young musicians.

The Festival has won numerous tourism and sponsorship awards, and is recognised internationally as the foremost jazz and blues event in Australia.

See the Festival’s full history on Wikipedia here. For more about the Festival you can also listen to these tracks and these articles:

Back to top
.

Previous Artists

International Artists

Since 1990, Wangaratta has hosted performances by a remarkable array of international jazz artists. These include some of the acknowledged greats of the modern jazz era, as well as many distinctive and significant artists who richly deserve wider recognition, and quite a few emerging stars who have gone on to achieve wider acclaim.

Among the bands/artists to appear at Wangaratta from the USA have been:

The Zawinul Syndicate, the Dave Holland Quintet, the John Scofield-Joe Lovano Quartet, David Murray’s Black Saint Quartet, the Dave Douglas Quintet, Mark Helias’ Open/Loose, Trio M

Singers Betty Carter, Sheila Jordan, Kurt Elling, Kendra Shank, Gretchen Parlato, Gregory Porter and Freddie Cole

Saxophonists Steve Lacy, Sam Rivers, Dewey Redman, Oliver Lake, Dave Liebman, Arthur Blythe, Gary Bartz, Frank Morgan, Odean Pope and Vincent Herring

Guitarist Kurt Rosenwinkel

Trombonist Josh Roseman

Trumpeter Charles Tolliver

Drummer Ari Hoenig

Bassists Curtis Lundy and Barre Phillips

Pianists Kenny Kirkland, Geri Allen, Jim McNeely, Barry Harris, Henry Butler, George Cables, Horace Tapscott, Gerald Clayton and Fabian Almazan.

Visitors from Europe have included:

From the Netherlands, drummer Han Bennink with the Clusone Trio, with the Borstlap-Glerum-Bennink trio, the Eric Boeren 4tet and the ICP Orchestra, along with Available Jelly, the Willem Breuker Kollektief and the Yuri Honing Quartet

From France, the Louis Sclavis Quintet, Denis Colin with La Societe desAntipodes and vocalist Cyrille Aimee

From Norway, the Tord Gustavsen Trio and saxophonist Froy Aagre

From Sweden, the Esbjorn Svensson Trio (EST), the Tolvan Big Band and The Swedish Jazz Kings

From Denmark, saxophonist Jakob Dinesen

From Poland, trumpet maestro Tomasz Stanko and his Quartet

From Germany, Norbert Stein’s Pata Masters, Florian Ross, Nils Wogram’s Root 70, Laia Genc’s Liaison Tonique and Carsten Daerr Trio

From Portugal, vocalist Sara Serpa and guitarist Andre Matos

From the UK, saxophonist Trevor Watts with his Moire Music ensemble, saxophonist Danny Moss, singer Claire Martin and The Lighthouse Trio

From Ireland, bassist Ronan Guilfoyle and his Trio

From Luxembourg, vibist Pascal Schumacher and his Quartet

From Finland, the Ilmiliekki Quartet , saxophonist Jukka Perko

From Belgium, the Jef Neve Trio

Several Australian musicians successfully pursuing their careers overseas have returned to perform with their international bands at Wangaratta, including Barney McAll, Bryce Rohde, Sean Wayland, Peter O’Mara, Chris McNulty, Aaron Choulai and Linda Oh.

The Australian Art Orchestra has performed concerts with guest musicians from India and from Indonesia. Many of the Festival’s international guests have enjoyed memorable collaborations with Australian musicians at Wangaratta.

Australian Artists

Since 1990, the Festival has featured the who’s who of Australian jazz: greats like Don Burrows, Graeme Bell, Bernie McGann, Bob Barnard, Paul Grabowsky, Allan Browne, Mike Nock, Ted Vining, Bob Sedergreen,  James Morrison, Tom Baker, Geoff Bull, Dale Barlow, Joe Chindamo, Mark Simmonds, Ade Monsbourgh, Brian Brown, Tony Gould, Roger Frampton, Serge Ermoll, Keith Hounslow, John Sangster, Erroll Buddle, Judy Bailey, Mark Isaacs, David Tolley, Judy Jacques and Vince Jones; and bands like the Australian Art Orchestra, Ten Part Invention, the Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra, Clarion Fracture Zone, the Red Onions, the Port Jackson Jazz Band, the Yarra Yarra Jazz Band, the Syncopators, The Necks, Tibetan Dixie, Band Of Five Names,  The catholics, The Hoodangers and Vada.

Opportunities at Wangaratta have boosted the profiles of such artists as pianists Barney McAll and Mark Fitzgibbon, saxophonists Julien Wilson, Jamie Oehlers, Elliott Dalgleish, Andrew Robson and Sandy Evans, singers Michelle Nicolle, Kristin Berardi and Elana Stone, guitarists James Muller and Steve Magnusson and trumpeters Scott Tinkler and Phil Slater.

Not forgetting Ian Chaplin, Tim O’Dwyer, Anita Wardell, bucketrider, Adam Simmons, Peter Knight, Paul Williamson’s Hammond Combo, Artisans Workshop, Pateras-Baxter-Brown, Ren Walters, Ted Nettelbeck, Doug De Vries, David Ades, Guy Strazzullo, Barry Wratten, Jo Stevenson, Jonathan Zwartz, Jex Saarelaht, Stu Hunter, Johannes Luebbers, Alison Wedding, Nichaud Fitzgibbon, Briana Cowlishaw, Ben Hauptmann, Marc Hannaford….the list could go on.

The Blues Program has been headlined by such names from the USA as Billy Boy Arnold, Jody Williams, Charlie Musselwhite, Jon Cleary, Johnnie Johnson, Corey Harris, Alvin ‘Youngblood’  Hart, Bob Margolin, Mem Shannon and The Membership, Little Charlie and The Nightcats, Duke Robillard, Old Gray Mule, Robert ‘Wolfman’ Belfour, Jimmy D. Lane, Deborah Coleman, Debbie Davies, Charlie Parr and Hamilton Loomis and UK soul/blues star James Hunter.

And of course, the Blues Stage has featured outstanding Australian blues talents like The Backsliders, Chris Wilson, Geoff Achison, Dutch Tilders, Fiona Boyes, Harper, The Mighty Reapers, Bridie King, Ray Beadle, Russell Morris, Blue Heat, Ian Collard, Jeff Lang, Jim Conway’s Big Wheel, Ash Grunwald, Hat Fitz, Lil’ Fi, Andrea Marr, Lloyd Spiegel, The Foreday Riders, The Bondi Cigars and Dallas Frasca.
Back to top

Sharing...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Share on RedditTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone