Past Winners – National Jazz awards

The National Jazz Awards began in 1990 and for the first four years focused on the piano. In 1994 the saxophone was introducd and from 1996 the current cycle of instruments began, with a focus each year on one of piano, guitar, bass, saxophone, brass, drums or vocals

Year Winner Final nominees Instrument
1990 Barney McAll Jann Rutherford, Scott Griffiths Piano
1991 Mark Fitzgibbon Jann Rutherford, Cathy Harley Piano
1992 Jann Rutherford Cathy Harley, Jeff Usher Piano
1993 Tim Hopkins Blaine Whittaker, Graeme Norris Saxophone
1994 Julien Wilson Elliott Dalgleish, Lisa Parrott Saxophone
1995 Elliott Dalgleish Jamie Oehlers, Blaine Whittaker Saxophone
1996 Scott Tinkler Phil Slater, James Greening Brass
1997 Will Guthrie Dave Goodman, Danny Fischer Drums
1998 Michelle Nicolle Lily Dior, Martin Breeze Vocals
1999 Matt McMahon Aron Ottignon, Cathy Harley Piano
2000 James Muller and Stephen Magnusson (tied) Carl Dewhurst Guitar
2001 Brendan Clarke Matt Clohesy, Dane Alderson Bass
2002 Roger Manins Jamie Oehlers, Blaine Whittaker Saxophone
2003 Phil Slater Eugene Ball, Paul Williamson Brass
2004 Felix Bloxsom Craig Simon, Dave Goodman Drums
2005 Elana Stone Jo Lawry, Kristin Berardi Vocals
2006 Jackson Harrison Marc Hannaford, Aaron Choulai Piano
2007 Aaron Flower Ben Hauptmann, Hugh Stuckey Guitar
2008 Phil Stack Ben Waples, Sam Anning bass
2009 Zac Hurren Phil Noy, Jacam Manricks Saxophone
2010 Eamon McNelis (trumpet) Matt Jodrell, Nick Garbett Brass
2011 Tim Firth Ben Falle, Dave Goodman Drums
2012 Kristin Berardi Kate Kelsey-Sugg, Liz Tobias Vocals
2013 Joseph O’Connor Steve Barry, Daniel Gassin Piano
2014 Carl Morgan Hugh Stuckey, Peter Koopman Guitar
2015 Sam Anning Alex Boneham, Thomas Botting Bass
2016 Mike Rivett Troy Roberts, Jeremy Rose Saxophone
2017 James Macauley (trombone) Niran Dasika, Thomas Avgenicos Brass

National Jazz Awards sponsors

Major sponsor
Anthony and Sharon Lee Foundation

Australian Jazz Real Book

Pughouse Studios

ABC Jazz